Search our website

 
 

Committee Members and Faculty Members Roster

Adult and Child Psychoanalytic Education Division

Gary Grossman, PhD, Chair

Charles P. Fisher, MD, Vice Chair
Clara Kwun, LCSW, Dean
Janice Mill, PhD, Secretary

Admissions Committee Christina Halsey, PhD &
Elizabeth Mayer, MD
Progression and Graduation Georgine Marrott, PhD
Advisor/Mentorship Committee Michael Wagner, PhD, LMFT &
Deborah Weisinger, PhD
CORST Christina Halsey, PhD
Supervising Analyst Appointment and Development Committee Charles P. Fisher, MD
Training Analyst Appointment and Development Committee William C. Glover, PhD
Committee on Child Analysis Christina Lapides, LCSW &
Marsha Silverstein, PhD
Curriculum Committee Laurie Case, PhD &
Sarah Stadler, MD
Faculty Committee Representative Celeste Schneider, PhD
Visiting Professor Committee Laurie Goldsmith, PhD &
Patricia Marra, MFT
Candidate Representative Jennifer Gregory, PhD

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
Christina Halsey, PhD & Elizabeth Mayer, MD, Co-Chairs

Margo Chapin, MFT
Laura Dansky, PhD
Karen Johnson, MD
Israel Katz, MD
Ann Martini, LCSW
Louis Roussel, PhD
Maureen Smith Ruffell, MD
Helen Schoenhals Hart, Dr. med
Sue von Baeyer, PhD

 

ADVISOR/MENTORSHIP COMMITTEE
Michael Wagner PhD, LMFT & Deborah Weisinger, PsyD, Co-Chairs

Laurie Goldsmith, PhD
Maureen A. Smith, MD
Susan Yamaguchi, LCSW

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH AND SPECIAL TRAINING
Christina Halsey, PhD, Chair

Susan Kolodny, DMH
Melissa Nelken, JD
Stephen Seligman, DMH

 

COMMITTEE ON CHILD ANALYSIS
Christina Lapides, LCSW & Marsha Silverstein, PhD, Co-Chairs

Janis A. Baeuerlen, MD
Phyllis Cath, MD
Myrna Frankel, LCSW
Era A. Loewenstein, PhD
Nancy Peters, MSW

SUPERVISORS IN CHILD ANALYSIS
Janis A. Baeuerlen, MD
Stanley Leiken, MD (geographical)
Mali Mann, MD
Jill Miller, PhD (geographical)
Mary Jane Otte, PhD
Phyllis Tyson, PhD (geographical)
Robert Tyson, MD (geographical)

 

PROGRESSION AND GRADUATION COMMITTEE
Georgine Marrott, PhD, Chair

Margo Chapin, MFT
John DiMartini, PhD (Advisor)
Diana Fuery, PhD
Gary Grossman, PhD
Helen Schoenhals Hart, Dr. med
Israel Katz, MD
Maria Longuemare, MD, PhD
Catherine McKenzie, PhD
Henry Markman, MD (Advisor)
Clara Kwun, LCSW, Dean

 

SUPERVISING ANALYST APPOINTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Charles P. Fisher, MD, Chair

Janis Baeuerlen, MD
Sandra Bemesderfer, PhD
William C. Glover, PhD
Katherine MacVicar, MD
Mali Mann, MD

 

TRAINING ANALYST APPOINTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
William C. Glover, PhD, Chair

Terrence Becker, MD, Education Facilitator (for TA & SA Study Groups)
Charles P. Fisher, MD*
Steven Goldberg, MD
Janet Roth, MD (ex-officio)

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Laurie Case, PhD, Chair

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES
First Year:  Michael Smith, PhD
Second Year:  Walt Beckman, PhD
Third Year:  Sarah Stadler, MD
Fourth Year  Erin Mullin, PhD
Electives and Writing Project:  Karim Dajani, PsyD, MFT
Case Conference:  Mary Diaso Rudy, LCSW
Child Analytic Program:  Christina Lapides, LCSW
Advanced Writing Workshop:  Alice Feller, MD

CANDIDATE REPRESENTATIVES
First Year:  TBD
Second Year:  TBD
Third Year:  Kristen Callahan, MFT
Fourth Year:  R. Robert Eskuchen, Jr., MD
Post-Seminar:  Amy Glick, MFT

 

CANDIDATES’ ASSOCIATION
Jennifer Gregory, PhD & Jacob Sacks, MD, Co-Chairs

Members of the Association
All Candidates

 

CANDIDATES’ COLLOQUIA
Genie Dvorak, PsyD, & Gregory Villabla, LCSW , Co-Chairs

 

 

Subscribe to our Emailing List


You will receive information containing our upcoming programs descriptions,
save-the-date information, and other important announcements.

Contact Us

San Francisco Center for Psychoanalysis

444 Natoma Street
San Francisco, CA 94103


(415) 563-5815
(415) 857-7596
[email protected]
 

Follow Us