Committee Members and Faculty Members Roster

 

Adult and Child Psychoanalytic Education Division

William C. Glover, PhD, Chair

Charles P. Fisher, MD, Vice Chair
Mitchell Wilson, MD, Dean
Janice Mill, PhD, Secretary

Admissions Committee Christina Halsey, PhD &
Elizabeth Mayer, MD
Progression and Graduation Abby Wolfson, PhD
Advisor/Mentorship Committee Michael Wagner, PhD, LMFT
CORST Christina Halsey, PhD
Supervising Analyst Appointment and Development Committee Charles P. Fisher, MD
Training Analyst Appointment and Development Committee Wendy Stern, DMH
Committee on Child Analysis Christina Lapides, LCSW &
Marsha Silverstein, PhD
Curriculum Committee Laurie Case, PhD
Curriculum Evaluation and Coordination Committee TBD
Faculty Committee Representative Elizabeth Biggart, PhD*
Visiting Professor Committee Eric Glassgold, MD &
Laurie Goldsmith, PhD
Candidate Representative Kirsten Beuthin, LMFT
Outreach for Psychoanalytic Training Margot Beattie, PhD &
Shela Fisk, PhD &
Gary Grossman, PhD
* Ex-officio  

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
Christina Halsey, PhD & Elizabeth Mayer, MD, Co-Chairs

Margo Chapin, MFT
Laura Dansky, PhD
Israel Katz, MD
Ann Martini, LCSW
David Socholitzky, PhD
Sue von Baeyer, PhD

 

ADVISOR/MENTORSHIP COMMITTEE
Michael Wagner PhD, LMFT, Chair

Linda Bartlett, PhD
J. Samuel Chase, MD
Jack Giuliani, PhD
William C. Glover, PhD
Laurie Goldsmith, PhD
Steven Goldberg, MD*
John Jemerin, MD
Mary Margaret McClure, DMH
Renee Spencer, PhD, MFT
Abby Wolfson, PhD

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH AND SPECIAL TRAINING
Christina Halsey, PhD, Chair

Susan Kolodny, DMH
Melissa Nelken, JD
Stephen Seligman, DMH
Robert Wallerstein, MD

 

COMMITTEE ON CHILD ANALYSIS
Christina Lapides, LCSW & Marsha Silverstein, PhD, Co-Chairs

Janis A. Baeuerlen, MD
Myrna Frankel, LCSW
Era A. Loewenstein, PhD
Nancy Peters, MSW

SUPERVISORS IN CHILD ANALYSIS
Janis A. Baeuerlen, MD
Stanley Leiken, MD (geographical)
Jill Miller, PhD (geographical)
Mary Jane Otte, PhD
Phyllis Tyson, PhD (geographical)
Robert Tyson, MD (geographical)

ASSOCIATE SUPERVISOR IN CHILD ANALYSIS
Mali Mann, MD

 

CHILD COLLOQUIA
Myrna Frankel, LCSW & Kenneth Roberson, PhD, Co-Chairs

Shahla Chehrazi, MD
Sharon Karp-Lewis, PsyD, LCSW
Sarah Stadler, MD

 

PROGRESSION AND GRADUATION COMMITTEE
Abby Wolfson, PhD, Chair

John DiMartini, PhD, Assistant Chair
Jonathan Dunn, PhD
William C. Glover, PhD*
Henry Markman, MD, Advisor
Ann Martini, LCSW
Louis Roussel, PhD
Mitchell Wilson, MD, Dean

 

SUPERVISING ANALYST APPOINTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Charles P. Fisher, MD, Chair

Sandra Bemesderfer, PhD
Katherine McVicar, MD
Alan Z. Skolnikoff, MD
Wendy L. Stern, DMH*
William C. Glover, PhD*

 

TRAINING ANALYST APPOINTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Wendy L. Stern, DMH, Chair

Terrence Becker, MD, Education Facilitator (for TA & SA Study Groups)
Charles P. Fisher, MD*
Janice Mill, PhD
Janet Roth, MD

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Laurie Case, PhD, Chair

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES
First Year:  Celeste Schneider, PhD
Second Year:  Sarah Stadler, MD
Third Year:  Michael Smith, PhD
Fourth Year  Jack Giuliani, PhD
Preceptorship:  Alice Feller, MD
Electives:  L. Eileen Keller, PhD
Case Conference:  Mary Diaso Rudy, LCSW
Child Analytic Program:  Christina Lapides, LCSW
Faculty at Large:  Milton Schaefer, PhD

CANDIDATE REPRESENTATIVES
First Year:  TBD
Second Year:  TBD
Third Year:  TBD
Fourth Year:  Emily Serkin, PhD

 

CANDIDATES’ ASSOCIATION
Paige Friedlander, MD & Kirsten Beuthin, LMFT, Co-Chairs

Members of the Association
All Candidates

 

CANDIDATES’ COLLOQUIA
Genie Dvorak, PsyD, & Gregory Villabla, LCSW , Co-Chairs

* Ex-officio

Go to top