Why is SFCP membership required for program registration?

Due to regulations by the Bureau of Private Postsecondary Education (BPPE) — a unit of the California Department of Consumer Affairs — SFCP is not permitted to offer educational programs to non-members.  Non-members may attend our Outreach Programs, which are free to all.  For SFCP to be in compliance with Section 94874(b) of the California Private Postsecondary Education Act of 2009, the BPPE has mandated that all participants in SFCP educational programs must hold current SFCP membership at the time of program registration.  We recognize this may place a burden on some of our program participants, and we would like to mitigate this as much as possible.  If you wish to become an SFCP Community Member but cannot afford the fee, the Community Membership application form has an option to request a fee waiver and you will not be charged.  SFCP values diversity and inclusivity in our community, and we welcome all who are interested in SFCP programs to visit the Community Membership webpage to explore the benefits of SFCP Community Membership (Fees of $25 or $125 annually).